Education
High School Cohort Graduation Rate, by Race/Ethnicity

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right of the chart. See a Guide to the Westchester Index Website for more information.





Source: New York State Education Department

What does this measure?

The number of students graduating after four years of high school (measured through August of the graduation year), as a percentage of their cohort, broken down by students' race and ethnicity. The cohort is the class of ninth-graders beginning high school in the same academic year.

Why is this important?

High school graduation is the culmination of a successful K-12 education and the gateway to college or employment. Students who do not graduate face the prospect of unemployment or low-paying jobs.

How is Westchester County performing?

Graduation rates were higher among Asian and white students in Westchester County (97% and 96%, respectively) compared to Hispanic and African American students (86% and 81%, respectively) for the Class of 2021. The graduation rates for Asian, Hispanic and white students in Westchester were all 5-6 points above state levels, while African Americans were 1 point above the state level. Since 2009, graduation rates among Hispanic and African American students have improved by 19 and 17 points respectively, more than the other groups.

Westchester County had rates on par with comparison counties for Asian and white students in 2021, though its rate for African American students was approximately 10 points lower than Nassau and Rockland counties. Its rate for Hispanic students was 2 points lower than Nassau and Putnam and 5 points higher than Rockland.

The Yonkers City School District posted graduation rates of 97% of Asian students, 92% for white students, 91% for Hispanic, 87% for African American students.

Why do these disparities exist?

There are a variety of factors believed to contribute to disparities in graduation rates and other measures of student achievement. School systems in the United States are highly segregated, and students of color disproportionately attend schools with high proportions of low-income students who may not have benefited from early learning opportunities at the same rate as other students. Schools also have different levels of resources ranging from qualified/experienced teachers to advanced courses to facilities and technology, and schools with large Black and Latino populations often have lower levels. In addition, teachers across all school systems tend to be disproportionately white, and teaching practices and curriculum may not be culturally relevant to students of color.

Notes about the data

Prior years are not comparable, thus are not reported. Students are included in the total cohort based on the year they entered Grade 9 or, if ungraded, the school year in which they reached their 17th birthday. Students are included in the cohort of the school where they were last enrolled if they were enrolled for a minimum of five months. Students were counted as graduates if they earned a local or a Regents diploma. These figures include students who graduate in August after making up courses during the summer.

High School Cohort Graduation Rate, by Race/Ethnicity, 2021
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoWhite
Westchester County97%81%86%96%
Nassau County97%91%88%97%
Putnam County97%90%88%96%
Rockland County97%90%81%96%
New York State92%80%80%90%
Westchester County School Districts
Ardsley Union Free School District94%100%100%97%
Chappaqua Central School District97%100%100%99%
Mount Pleasant-Cottage Union Free School DistrictN/A14%33%
Dobbs Ferry Union Free School District100%100%96%97%
Eastchester Union Free School District100%75%96%96%
Greenburgh Eleven Union Free School DistrictN/A0%10%N/A
Edgemont Union Free School District100%100%92%100%
Elmsford Union Free School District100%94%84%94%
Greenburgh-Graham Union Free School DistrictN/A0%0%
Hastings-on-Hudson Union Free School District100%67%92%95%
Hawthorne-Cedar Knolls Union Free School DistrictN/A18%10%
Hendrick Hudson Central School District80%89%91%93%
Irvington Union Free School District100%85%80%90%
Mamaroneck Union Free School District95%87%89%98%
Bedford Central School District100%75%73%97%
Mount Pleasant-Blythedale Union Free School DistrictN/AN/AN/A
North Salem Central School District60%N/A75%96%
Peekskill City School District100%93%79%80%
Port Chester-Rye Union Free School District100%81%83%95%
Scarsdale Union Free School District100%83%97%99%
Greenburgh-North Castle Union Free School DistrictN/AN/A
Tuckahoe Union Free School District100%100%77%89%
White Plains City School District100%88%87%95%
Yorktown Central School District95%75%90%98%
Pelham Union Free School District92%92%87%100%
Rye City School District100%100%85%99%
Somers Central School District92%100%86%95%
Briarcliff Manor Union Free School District100%100%90%97%
Bronxville Union Free School District100%100%98%
Byram Hills Central School District91%100%98%
Greenburgh Central School District100%90%93%100%
Katonah-Lewisboro Union Free School District100%100%94%97%
Lakeland Central School District97%97%92%95%
Mount Pleasant Central School District100%N/A83%99%
Croton-Harmon Union Free School District100%56%92%99%
Harrison Central School District95%100%96%99%
Rye Neck Union Free School District100%83%78%94%
Valhalla Union Free School District100%85%93%97%
Yonkers City School District97%87%91%92%
Pleasantville Union Free School District100%100%82%98%
Mount Vernon City School District88%71%75%68%
New Rochelle City School District91%82%76%82%
The Tarrytowns Union Free School District100%100%95%96%
Ossining Union Free School District93%80%82%93%
Blind Brook-Rye Union Free School District100%N/A89%97%

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




Number of High School Graduates, by Race/Ethnicity, 2021
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoWhite
Westchester County6581,1553,1745,037
Nassau County2,3301,8073,4867,658
Putnam County3228263791
Rockland County2504358241,339
New York State18,78428,00843,09384,476
Westchester County School Districts
Ardsley Union Free School District301025108
Chappaqua Central School District36616229
Mount Pleasant-Cottage Union Free School District023
Dobbs Ferry Union Free School District952268
Eastchester Union Free School District24626179
Greenburgh Eleven Union Free School District0010
Edgemont Union Free School District4991296
Elmsford Union Free School District10154216
Greenburgh-Graham Union Free School District000
Hastings-on-Hudson Union Free School District12412104
Hawthorne-Cedar Knolls Union Free School District021
Hendrick Hudson Central School District4853118
Irvington Union Free School District2111479
Mamaroneck Union Free School District191375276
Bedford Central School District17967166
Mount Pleasant-Blythedale Union Free School District000
North Salem Central School District30965
Peekskill City School District65214320
Port Chester-Rye Union Free School District51326656
Scarsdale Union Free School District51536249
Greenburgh-North Castle Union Free School District00
Tuckahoe Union Free School District591032
White Plains City School District1966272146
Yorktown Central School District19927180
Pelham Union Free School District111133138
Rye City School District18717212
Somers Central School District11718235
Briarcliff Manor Union Free School District258991
Bronxville Union Free School District137110
Byram Hills Central School District1011163
Greenburgh Central School District11453712
Katonah-Lewisboro Union Free School District7629207
Lakeland Central School District2938102338
Mount Pleasant Central School District5020115
Croton-Harmon Union Free School District752387
Harrison Central School District20850197
Rye Neck Union Free School District551876
Valhalla Union Free School District11112665
Yonkers City School District103303945239
Pleasantville Union Free School District10614123
Mount Vernon City School District72687513
New Rochelle City School District31146315169
The Tarrytowns Union Free School District51011473
Ossining Union Free School District134419882
Blind Brook-Rye Union Free School District1008105

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.








INDICATORS TREND | WESTCHESTER
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Infant Mortality Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0
Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care -1
Decreasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16 to 19 -1
Decreasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Single Female-Headed Households 0
Maintaining
Contributions as a Percentage of Income 0
Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate 1
Increasing
Voter Participation Rate 1
Increasing
Serious Crimes -1
Decreasing
Victims of Domestic Violence -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Households With Internet Access, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Households without Vehicles -1
Decreasing
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Air Quality 1
Increasing
Population Density 0
Maintaining
Water Quality of the Long Island Sound 1
Increasing
Open Space in Westchester County 1
Increasing
Change in Total Population 1
Increasing
Change in Population, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Change in Population, by Age -1
Decreasing
People with Disabilities 1
Increasing
Language Diversity 1
Increasing
People 65 or Older Living Alone 1
Increasing
Change in Total Jobs -1
Decreasing
Change in Jobs by Sector 10 Not Applicable*
Business Ownership, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Average Salary by Sector 10 Not Applicable*
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Female to Male Earnings Ratio 0
Maintaining
Unemployment Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty -1
Decreasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Seniors Living in Poverty 0
Maintaining
Seniors Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Food Insecurity -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP, by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Public Assistance 0
Maintaining
People Receiving Supplemental Security Income 1
Increasing
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Overall Housing Cost Burden -1
Decreasing
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Rent Burdened Households -1
Decreasing
Homelessness, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Homelessness, by Sex 10 Not Applicable*
Per-Student Spending 0
Maintaining
Student Suspensions -1
Decreasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
College Admission Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
College Enrollment Rate, by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
People Without Health Insurance -1
Decreasing
Mortality Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Mortality Rate from Chronic Lower Respiratory Disease, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Diabetes Mortality, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Suicide Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*


Loading...