Economic Security
Business Ownership, by Race/Ethnicity

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right of the chart. See a Guide to the Westchester Index Website for more information.





Source: U.S. Census Bureau and National Center for Science and Engineering Statistics, 2018 Annual Business Survey, data year 2017.

What does this measure?

The share of businesses owned by people of different racial and ethnic backgrounds.

Why is this important?

Business ownership plays a significant role in wealth creation and accumulation, and can help address the racial wealth gap in the U.S. while also creating jobs and stimulating the economy more broadly.

How is Westchester County performing?

Business ownership in Westchester was highly concentrated, with whites owning 79% of all businesses in 2017. Just 3% of businesses were owned by African Americans, 7.5% by Hispanics and 11% by Asians. These were similar to state and national figures, though Westchester's shares of Hispanic and African American owned businesses were slightly higher.

Among comparison counties, Westchester was similar to Nassau and they both had more diversity in ownership than Putnam and Rockland.

Within the county, Port Chester had the highest percentage of Hispanic owned businesses at 13.5%; New Rochelle had the highest percentage of African American owned businesses at 5.4%; and Bronxville had the highest percentage of Asian owned businesses at 14.9%.

Why do these disparities exist?

The lack of equal opportunities for wealth accumulation and systemic racism in the banking industry both contribute to these disparities. Would-be businesses owners of color have significantly less investment capital than their white peers due to historic discrimination in housing, a traditional method for accumulating personal wealth, and in the lending industry through both housing and corporate redlining.

Notes about the data

Annual Business Survey (ABS) data are sourced from a combination of responses to the survey, data from the economic census, and administrative records data. The ABS only includes data for businesses with paid employees. Figures will not sum to 100% because business owners may identify as part of more than one racial/ethnic group.

Business Ownership, by Race/Ethnicity, 2017
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
Westchester County11.1%3.0%7.5%79.1%
Nassau County13.7%2.3%5.3%79.4%
Putnam County4.5%0.8%4.4%86.2%
Rockland County10.1%0.0%0.0%79.7%
New York State15.1%2.5%4.9%76.7%
Mount Vernon11.3%0.0%7.3%69.9%
New Rochelle14.1%5.4%8.8%72.0%
Peekskill0.0%0.0%0.0%79.4%
Rye City0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
White Plains11.2%0.0%0.0%70.4%
Yonkers14.1%0.0%7.4%73.0%
Westchester County Villages
Ardsley0.0%N/AN/AN/A
Briarcliff Manor0.0%0.0%0.0%71.9%
Bronxville14.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Croton-on-HudsonN/AN/AN/A0.0%
Dobbs Ferry0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Elmsford0.0%0.0%0.0%76.1%
Village of Harrison0.0%0.0%0.0%79.5%
Hastings-on-Hudson0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Irvington0.0%0.0%0.0%81.9%
Larchmont0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Village of Mamaroneck0.0%0.0%6.2%82.6%
Village of Mount Kisco0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Village of Ossining0.0%0.0%0.0%80.4%
Village of Pelham0.0%0.0%0.0%74.3%
Pelham Manor0.0%0.0%0.0%74.5%
PleasantvilleN/AN/AN/AN/A
Port Chester0.0%0.0%13.5%85.1%
Rye Brook0.0%0.0%0.0%67.2%
Village of Scarsdale0.0%0.0%0.0%73.1%
Sleepy Hollow0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Tarrytown0.0%0.0%0.0%70.3%
Tuckahoe0.0%0.0%0.0%68.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau and National Center for Science and Engineering Statistics, 2018 Annual Business Survey, data year 2017.




Number of Businesses Owned, by Race/Ethnicity, 2017
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
Westchester County3,0668172,06721,893
Nassau County6,0341,0132,32134,908
Putnam County116211122,201
Rockland County904007,120
New York State67,50111,39521,806343,373
Mount Vernon16901101,050
New Rochelle2871111791,470
Peekskill000591
Rye City0000
White Plains315001,988
Yonkers50202632,602
Westchester County Villages
Ardsley63000
Briarcliff Manor000189
Bronxville53000
Croton-on-Hudson000187
Dobbs Ferry0000
Elmsford000338
Village of Harrison000793
Hastings-on-Hudson0000
Irvington000154
Larchmont0000
Village of Mamaroneck0055730
Village of Mount Kisco0000
Village of Ossining000442
Village of Pelham000260
Pelham Manor000143
Pleasantville0000
Port Chester00104658
Rye Brook000281
Village of Scarsdale000380
Sleepy Hollow0000
Tarrytown000344
Tuckahoe000159

Source: U.S. Census Bureau and National Center for Science and Engineering Statistics, 2018 Annual Business Survey, data year 2017.








INDICATORS TREND | WESTCHESTER
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Infant Mortality Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0
Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care -1
Decreasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16 to 19 -1
Decreasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Single Female-Headed Households 0
Maintaining
Contributions as a Percentage of Income 0
Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate 1
Increasing
Voter Participation Rate 1
Increasing
Serious Crimes -1
Decreasing
Victims of Domestic Violence -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Households With Internet Access, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Households without Vehicles -1
Decreasing
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Air Quality 1
Increasing
Population Density 0
Maintaining
Water Quality of the Long Island Sound 1
Increasing
Open Space in Westchester County 1
Increasing
Change in Total Population 1
Increasing
Change in Population, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Change in Population, by Age -1
Decreasing
People with Disabilities 1
Increasing
Language Diversity 1
Increasing
People 65 or Older Living Alone 1
Increasing
Change in Total Jobs -1
Decreasing
Change in Jobs by Sector 10 Not Applicable*
Business Ownership, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Average Salary by Sector 10 Not Applicable*
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Female to Male Earnings Ratio 0
Maintaining
Unemployment Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty -1
Decreasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Seniors Living in Poverty 0
Maintaining
Seniors Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Food Insecurity -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP, by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Public Assistance 0
Maintaining
People Receiving Supplemental Security Income 1
Increasing
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Overall Housing Cost Burden -1
Decreasing
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Rent Burdened Households -1
Decreasing
Homelessness, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Homelessness, by Sex 10 Not Applicable*
Per-Student Spending 0
Maintaining
Student Suspensions -1
Decreasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
College Admission Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
College Enrollment Rate, by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
People Without Health Insurance -1
Decreasing
Mortality Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Mortality Rate from Chronic Lower Respiratory Disease, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Diabetes Mortality, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Suicide Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*


Loading...