Community
Households without Vehicles

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right of the chart. See a Guide to the Westchester Index Website for more information.





Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Click on arrows to view legend and click on a point on map to view data. Zoom in (+ sign) to view localities.

What does this measure?

The number of households which do not report having a vehicle kept at the home, available for use, expressed as a percentage of all households.

Why is this important?

A vehicle makes it easier for people to work and to conduct daily business such as doctor's visits and shopping. Ready access to transportation can also make it simpler to be involved in schools, religious organizations, and other forms of civic life. Vehicle access may be less critical in areas with robust public transportation.

How is Westchester County performing?

In 2016-20, about 49,500 (14%) of households in Westchester County did not have access to a vehicle. This was lower than the state rate of 29%, higher than the national rate of 8%, and higher than the counties of Rockland (11%), Nassau (7%) and Putnam (5%). Rates in Westchester, New York State, and across the country have remained steady since 2000. Among municipalities, the rates of households without cars were highest in Mount Vernon (31%), and Yonkers (25%).

Notes about the data

The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). Data for this indicator is expected to be released annually in December.

Households without Vehicles
20002006-102011-152016-20
Westchester County15%14%15%14%
Nassau County8%7%8%7%
Putnam County4%3%5%5%
Rockland County9%10%11%11%
New York State30%29%29%29%
Mount Vernon30%28%28%31%
New Rochelle17%18%18%16%
Peekskill20%14%17%*15%*
Rye City6%6%**7%*7%*
White Plains17%18%17%16%
Yonkers27%24%26%25%
Westchester County Towns
Bedford4%5%**3%***4%**
Cortlandt5%4%*6%*5%*
Eastchester12%9%11%9%*
Greenburgh8%8%6%7%
Harrison6%6%*7%*4%**
Lewisboro1%1%***2%***1%***
Mamaroneck9%9%*8%*10%*
Mount Kisco13%11%*12%*13%*
Mount Pleasant7%8%*9%7%*
New Castle2%1%***1%***1%***
North Castle2%1%***3%***3%***
North Salem1%3%***1%***3%***
Ossining10%10%12%8%*
Pelham9%7%**8%*6%**
Pound Ridge0%2%***1%***1%***
Rye16%14%15%12%
Scarsdale2%2%***3%**2%***
Somers1%2%***2%***3%**
Yorktown6%7%*7%*6%*
Westchester County Villages
Ardsley3%7%***8%**8%***
Briarcliff Manor5%6%**8%**7%***
Bronxville12%8%**8%**15%**
Buchanan3%1%***8%***4%***
Croton-on-Hudson6%3%***4%***5%**
Dobbs Ferry9%10%**5%***6%***
Elmsford12%16%**8%***7%***
Village of Harrison6%6%*7%*4%**
Hastings-on-Hudson10%7%**8%**8%***
Irvington4%6%***4%***7%***
Larchmont8%9%***1%***6%***
Village of Mamaroneck12%10%*14%*11%*
Village of Mount Kisco13%11%*12%*13%*
Village of Ossining13%12%15%11%*
Village of Pelham11%10%**11%*8%**
Pelham Manor7%4%***5%***3%***
Pleasantville8%7%***2%***5%***
Port Chester22%19%19%16%*
Rye Brook5%4%***11%**6%**
Village of Scarsdale2%2%***3%**2%***
Sleepy Hollow18%20%*28%*10%**
Tarrytown10%11%**9%**5%***
Tuckahoe17%12%***14%**13%**

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of Households without Vehicles
20002006-102011-152016-20
Westchester County51,20549,02649,87749,453
Nassau County34,32231,97934,65529,460
Putnam County1,3771,2031,8311,610
Rockland County8,1239,32510,94410,711
New York State2,092,7562,053,7402,132,0482,149,235
Mount Vernon7,6647,4336,9798,353
New Rochelle4,5144,9675,1894,610
Peekskill1,7121,2121,583*1,499*
Rye City304354**392*374*
White Plains3,5924,2283,8063,620
Yonkers20,11217,79018,64418,756
Westchester County Towns
Bedford228278**174***244**
Cortlandt729606*833*792*
Eastchester1,4671,1041,3631,144*
Greenburgh2,5182,7722,0502,415
Harrison538524*603*359**
Lewisboro5540***91***65***
Mamaroneck980992*901*1,019*
Mount Kisco507471*460*523*
Mount Pleasant1,0191,080*1,3271,063*
New Castle11049***40***65***
North Castle6445***99***114***
North Salem2443***18***53***
Ossining1,2371,2751,4171,172*
Pelham372307**331*226**
Pound Ridge844***28***13***
Rye2,4882,2242,3571,856
Scarsdale10393***157**119***
Somers90167***180***254**
Yorktown770928*855*745*
Westchester County Villages
Ardsley50107***123**132***
Briarcliff Manor126156**217**178***
Bronxville278175**180**327**
Buchanan266***63***32***
Croton-on-Hudson15785***108***155**
Dobbs Ferry351398**172***218***
Elmsford195279**128***102***
Village of Harrison538524*603*359**
Hastings-on-Hudson297196**226**245***
Irvington102161***97***146***
Larchmont193178***27***133***
Village of Mamaroneck816709*976*755*
Village of Mount Kisco507471*460*523*
Village of Ossining1,0721,0481,168964*
Village of Pelham243232**241*177**
Pelham Manor12975***90***49***
Pleasantville212187***53***119***
Port Chester2,0821,9131,7641,466*
Rye Brook150120***372**204**
Village of Scarsdale10393***157**119***
Sleepy Hollow581652*1,028*382**
Tarrytown466491**362**242***
Tuckahoe445323***406**373**

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.








INDICATORS TREND | WESTCHESTER
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Infant Mortality Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0
Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care -1
Decreasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16 to 19 -1
Decreasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Single Female-Headed Households 0
Maintaining
Contributions as a Percentage of Income 0
Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate 1
Increasing
Voter Participation Rate 1
Increasing
Serious Crimes -1
Decreasing
Victims of Domestic Violence -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Households With Internet Access, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Households without Vehicles -1
Decreasing
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Air Quality 1
Increasing
Population Density 0
Maintaining
Water Quality of the Long Island Sound 1
Increasing
Open Space in Westchester County 1
Increasing
Change in Total Population 1
Increasing
Change in Population, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Change in Population, by Age -1
Decreasing
People with Disabilities 1
Increasing
Language Diversity 1
Increasing
People 65 or Older Living Alone 1
Increasing
Change in Total Jobs -1
Decreasing
Change in Jobs by Sector 10 Not Applicable*
Business Ownership, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Average Salary by Sector 10 Not Applicable*
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Female to Male Earnings Ratio 0
Maintaining
Unemployment Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty -1
Decreasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Seniors Living in Poverty 0
Maintaining
Seniors Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Food Insecurity -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP, by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Public Assistance 0
Maintaining
People Receiving Supplemental Security Income 1
Increasing
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Overall Housing Cost Burden -1
Decreasing
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Rent Burdened Households -1
Decreasing
Homelessness, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Homelessness, by Sex 10 Not Applicable*
Per-Student Spending 0
Maintaining
Student Suspensions -1
Decreasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
College Admission Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
College Enrollment Rate, by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
People Without Health Insurance -1
Decreasing
Mortality Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Mortality Rate from Chronic Lower Respiratory Disease, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Diabetes Mortality, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Suicide Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*


Loading...