Demographics
People with Disabilities

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right of the chart. See a Guide to the Westchester Index Website for more information.





Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Click on arrows to view legend and click on a point on map to view data. Zoom in (+ sign) to view localities.

What does this measure?

The percentage of people living with a disability, out of all people not living in institutions.

Why is this important?

The proportion of people living with a disability is an indicator of how many may need assistance from social networks or the government to live independently or maintain economic stability. It also indicates challenges a community may face to improve access to buildings, education, and employment opportunities for the disabled population.

How is Westchester County doing?

In 2016-20, 10% of the population in Westchester County, or about 91,200 people, had a disability. This was slightly lower than New York State (12%) and the U.S. (13%). The County, state and national rates were essentially flat since 2000 increasing by 1 point each. Reported rates for 2016-20 in some communities were a bit higher than for the County as a whole, including Ossining, Peekskill, and Mount Vernon, all at 13%.

Compared to similar counties, Westchester's rate was on par with Putnam, while Rockland and Nassau had slightly lower populations with disabilities at 9% and 8% respectively.

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. This survey asks about six disability types: hearing difficulty, vision difficulty, cognitive difficulty, ambulatory difficulty, self-care difficulty and independent living difficulty. Respondents who report anyone of the six disability types are considered to have a disability. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

People with Disabilities
2011-152016-20
Westchester County9%10%
Nassau County8%8%
Putnam County10%10%
Rockland County9%9%
New York State11%12%
Mount Vernon11%13%
New Rochelle10%10%
Peekskill12%13%
Rye City8%6%*
White Plains8%10%
Yonkers11%12%
Westchester County Towns
Bedford5%*8%*
Cortlandt10%9%
Eastchester8%8%
Greenburgh8%7%
Harrison8%7%
Lewisboro5%*6%*
Mamaroneck8%6%*
Mount Kisco8%*9%*
Mount Pleasant8%9%
New Castle5%*5%*
North Castle6%*4%*
North Salem9%*6%**
Ossining8%12%
Pelham4%*5%*
Pound Ridge6%*7%*
Rye9%8%
Scarsdale5%4%
Somers9%12%
Yorktown9%8%
Westchester County Villages
Ardsley9%*11%*
Briarcliff Manor10%*8%*
Bronxville5%*8%*
Buchanan13%*13%*
Croton-on-Hudson6%*8%*
Dobbs Ferry7%*7%*
Elmsford7%**11%*
Village of Harrison8%7%
Hastings-on-Hudson8%*7%*
Irvington7%**5%**
Larchmont3%***6%***
Village of Mamaroneck9%6%
Village of Mount Kisco8%*9%*
Village of Ossining7%13%
Village of Pelham5%*4%*
Pelham Manor2%***6%*
Pleasantville7%**7%**
Port Chester10%8%
Rye Brook8%*8%*
Village of Scarsdale5%4%
Sleepy Hollow11%*12%*
Tarrytown7%*8%*
Tuckahoe10%*8%**

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of People with Disabilities
2011-152016-20
Westchester County85,66791,254
Nassau County113,159114,064
Putnam County10,1319,399
Rockland County28,63328,095
New York State2,159,4392,226,768
Mount Vernon7,4198,500
New Rochelle7,6767,803
Peekskill2,8423,089
Rye City1,257938*
White Plains4,6715,863
Yonkers21,56924,028
Westchester County Towns
Bedford842*1,316*
Cortlandt4,2403,860
Eastchester2,5362,579
Greenburgh6,8136,645
Harrison2,3542,079
Lewisboro665*752*
Mamaroneck2,2461,740*
Mount Kisco919*1,004*
Mount Pleasant3,2844,008
New Castle901*914*
North Castle754*520*
North Salem421*288**
Ossining2,8724,291
Pelham503*647*
Pound Ridge301*378*
Rye4,2833,663
Scarsdale954777
Somers1,9172,629
Yorktown3,4282,943
Westchester County Villages
Ardsley425*484*
Briarcliff Manor737*577*
Bronxville297*537*
Buchanan298*294*
Croton-on-Hudson482*600*
Dobbs Ferry754*703*
Elmsford330**580*
Village of Harrison2,3542,079
Hastings-on-Hudson577*563*
Irvington452**309**
Larchmont182***399***
Village of Mamaroneck1,6971,197
Village of Mount Kisco919*1,004*
Village of Ossining1,6413,070
Village of Pelham376*292*
Pelham Manor127***355*
Pleasantville473**473**
Port Chester2,9782,427
Rye Brook756*713*
Village of Scarsdale954777
Sleepy Hollow1,083*1,178*
Tarrytown838*878*
Tuckahoe647*536**

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.








INDICATORS TREND | WESTCHESTER
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Infant Mortality Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0
Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care -1
Decreasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16 to 19 -1
Decreasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Single Female-Headed Households 0
Maintaining
Contributions as a Percentage of Income 0
Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate 1
Increasing
Voter Participation Rate 1
Increasing
Serious Crimes -1
Decreasing
Victims of Domestic Violence -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Households With Internet Access, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Households without Vehicles -1
Decreasing
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Air Quality 1
Increasing
Population Density 0
Maintaining
Water Quality of the Long Island Sound 1
Increasing
Open Space in Westchester County 1
Increasing
Change in Total Population 1
Increasing
Change in Population, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Change in Population, by Age -1
Decreasing
People with Disabilities 1
Increasing
Language Diversity 1
Increasing
People 65 or Older Living Alone 1
Increasing
Change in Total Jobs -1
Decreasing
Change in Jobs by Sector 10 Not Applicable*
Business Ownership, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Average Salary by Sector 10 Not Applicable*
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Female to Male Earnings Ratio 0
Maintaining
Unemployment Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty -1
Decreasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Seniors Living in Poverty 0
Maintaining
Seniors Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Food Insecurity -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP, by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Public Assistance 0
Maintaining
People Receiving Supplemental Security Income 1
Increasing
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Overall Housing Cost Burden -1
Decreasing
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Rent Burdened Households -1
Decreasing
Homelessness, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Homelessness, by Sex 10 Not Applicable*
Per-Student Spending 0
Maintaining
Student Suspensions -1
Decreasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
College Admission Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
College Enrollment Rate, by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
People Without Health Insurance -1
Decreasing
Mortality Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Mortality Rate from Chronic Lower Respiratory Disease, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Diabetes Mortality, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Suicide Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*


Loading...