Demographics
Language Diversity

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right of the chart. See a Guide to the Westchester Index Website for more information.





Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Click on arrows to view legend and click on a point on map to view data. Zoom in (+ sign) to view localities.

What does this measure?

The share of people ages 5 and older in a geographic area who speak a language other than English at home. This includes both people who speak English well and those who do not.

Why is this important?

Language diversity can indicate a growing bilingual or multilingual population, and it may also indicate a need for language instruction or bilingual services and communication.

How is Westchester County doing?

In 2016-20, 34% of Westchester County residents spoke a language other than English at home, up from 28% in 2000. This is higher than both the state rate (30%), which increased 2 points since 2000, and the national rate (22%), up 4 points.

Port Chester, at 63%, had the most language diversity, followed by Sleepy Hollow at 60%. Compared to similar counties, Westchester County's language diversity rate was lower than Rockland (41%) but higher than Nassau (29%) and Putnam (20%). Rockland County had the highest increase of 11 percentage points from 2000 to 2016-20.

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

Language Diversity
20002006-102011-152016-20
Westchester County28%31%33%34%
Nassau County23%27%28%29%
Putnam County13%16%19%20%
Rockland County30%36%38%41%
New York State28%29%30%30%
Mount Vernon23%24%23%24%
New Rochelle33%32%40%40%
Peekskill27%43%36%42%
Rye City22%19%19%23%
White Plains36%37%45%42%
Yonkers39%45%47%48%
Westchester County Towns
Bedford18%20%20%21%
Cortlandt16%19%20%21%
Eastchester22%19%22%26%
Greenburgh25%26%28%28%
Harrison27%30%36%29%
Lewisboro10%12%*9%*12%*
Mamaroneck26%27%29%28%
Mount Kisco38%41%49%51%
Mount Pleasant25%30%28%29%
New Castle15%14%13%17%
North Castle19%19%*19%22%
North Salem13%11%***14%*14%*
Ossining30%39%42%38%
Pelham16%15%22%19%
Pound Ridge10%11%***9%**10%**
Rye43%47%50%50%
Scarsdale22%19%24%24%
Somers13%14%14%14%*
Yorktown15%18%16%22%
Westchester County Villages
Ardsley23%28%*34%26%
Briarcliff Manor15%15%*15%*16%*
Bronxville17%12%**15%*21%*
Buchanan11%17%***22%**22%**
Croton-on-Hudson17%17%*22%*19%*
Dobbs Ferry22%20%*22%*26%
Elmsford38%41%*46%47%
Village of Harrison27%30%36%29%
Hastings-on-Hudson15%19%*14%*15%*
Irvington18%14%**19%*18%*
Larchmont19%22%**22%*16%**
Village of Mamaroneck34%38%35%42%
Village of Mount Kisco38%41%49%51%
Village of Ossining37%48%54%48%
Village of Pelham19%19%*26%*20%
Pelham Manor13%10%***16%*17%*
Pleasantville16%20%**16%*19%**
Port Chester55%58%65%63%
Rye Brook15%21%*23%*21%*
Village of Scarsdale22%19%24%24%
Sleepy Hollow56%58%56%60%
Tarrytown31%36%28%27%
Tuckahoe31%17%**30%*33%*

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of People who Speak a Language Other Than English at Home
20002006-102011-152016-20
Westchester County244,339274,097302,054308,453
Nassau County289,211342,290357,286369,393
Putnam County11,76514,97017,99518,686
Rockland County79,329100,431111,852123,657
New York State4,962,9215,282,7645,614,2935,574,294
Mount Vernon14,82215,28214,64815,223
New Rochelle22,36123,21629,49930,037
Peekskill5,5549,2397,9829,572
Rye City3,0052,7332,8203,426
White Plains17,92519,70824,50523,092
Yonkers71,26781,26886,82290,138
Westchester County Towns
Bedford3,1153,2073,3403,473
Cortlandt5,8177,2677,9948,585
Eastchester6,4695,5976,7557,913
Greenburgh20,40921,45523,99123,870
Harrison6,0157,5379,7247,833
Lewisboro1,1561,432*1,137*1,381*
Mamaroneck7,0087,3417,8817,869
Mount Kisco3,5154,1765,0715,071
Mount Pleasant10,07012,04411,89412,363
New Castle2,4622,3662,2872,814
North Castle1,8912,074*2,1712,513
North Salem616544***685*662*
Ossining10,29513,62615,22313,559
Pelham1,7781,7632,5682,234
Pound Ridge425496***453**503**
Rye17,54119,92622,17321,727
Scarsdale3,6423,1183,9994,079
Somers2,1902,5762,8052,898*
Yorktown4,9916,1065,6277,618
Westchester County Villages
Ardsley9151,166*1,5221,105
Briarcliff Manor1,0911,113*1,150*1,149*
Bronxville1,032681**942*1,300*
Buchanan219369***467**466**
Croton-on-Hudson1,1711,255*1,629*1,444*
Dobbs Ferry2,1742,097*2,277*2,654
Elmsford1,6161,817*2,0822,284
Village of Harrison6,0157,5379,7247,833
Hastings-on-Hudson1,0851,428*1,049*1,113*
Irvington1,085859**1,201*1,096*
Larchmont1,1071,170**1,174*939**
Village of Mamaroneck5,9186,6176,4487,548
Village of Mount Kisco3,5154,1765,0715,071
Village of Ossining8,41911,07712,90211,258
Village of Pelham1,1031,220*1,716*1,327
Pelham Manor675543***852*907*
Pleasantville1,0851,324**1,091*1,286**
Port Chester14,27215,54218,01317,302
Rye Brook1,2091,833*2,066*1,945*
Village of Scarsdale3,6423,1183,9994,079
Sleepy Hollow4,7025,0945,3565,711
Tarrytown3,1853,8563,0792,861
Tuckahoe1,735992**1,871*1,980*

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.








INDICATORS TREND | WESTCHESTER
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Infant Mortality Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0
Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care -1
Decreasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16 to 19 -1
Decreasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Single Female-Headed Households 0
Maintaining
Contributions as a Percentage of Income 0
Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate 1
Increasing
Voter Participation Rate 1
Increasing
Serious Crimes -1
Decreasing
Victims of Domestic Violence -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Households With Internet Access, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Households without Vehicles -1
Decreasing
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Air Quality 1
Increasing
Population Density 0
Maintaining
Water Quality of the Long Island Sound 1
Increasing
Open Space in Westchester County 1
Increasing
Change in Total Population 1
Increasing
Change in Population, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Change in Population, by Age -1
Decreasing
People with Disabilities 1
Increasing
Language Diversity 1
Increasing
People 65 or Older Living Alone 1
Increasing
Change in Total Jobs -1
Decreasing
Change in Jobs by Sector 10 Not Applicable*
Business Ownership, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Average Salary by Sector 10 Not Applicable*
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Female to Male Earnings Ratio 0
Maintaining
Unemployment Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty -1
Decreasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Seniors Living in Poverty 0
Maintaining
Seniors Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Food Insecurity -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP, by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Public Assistance 0
Maintaining
People Receiving Supplemental Security Income 1
Increasing
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Overall Housing Cost Burden -1
Decreasing
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Rent Burdened Households -1
Decreasing
Homelessness, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Homelessness, by Sex 10 Not Applicable*
Per-Student Spending 0
Maintaining
Student Suspensions -1
Decreasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
College Admission Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
College Enrollment Rate, by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
People Without Health Insurance -1
Decreasing
Mortality Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Mortality Rate from Chronic Lower Respiratory Disease, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Diabetes Mortality, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Suicide Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*


Loading...