Demographics
People 65 or Older Living Alone

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right of the chart. See a Guide to the Westchester Index Website for more information.





Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Click on arrows to view legend and click on a point on map to view data. Zoom in (+ sign) to view localities.

What does this measure?

The share of people 65 or older in a geographic area who are living alone.

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on the changing size and face of communities, and the distribution of population among ages affects the character of and challenges faced by a community. Older people may need more supports, particularly those living alone.

How is Westchester County doing?

On par with the state rate, 39% of people in Westchester County ages 65 and older lived alone in 2016-20, 1 percentage point higher than in 2011-15. That's over 45,000 people in Westchester County. The national rate was slightly lower, at 37%, in 2016-20. Westchester County's rate was higher than Rockland at 33%, Nassau at 30% and Putnam at 28%. Several localities had higher rates than the county as a whole, including Mount Vernon, Peekskill and Eastchester, all at 48%, Yonkers at 44%.

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

People 65 or Older Living Alone
2011-152016-20
Westchester County38%39%
Nassau County31%30%
Putnam County30%28%
Rockland County32%33%
New York State40%39%
Mount Vernon41%48%
New Rochelle42%40%
Peekskill46%*48%
Rye City43%49%*
White Plains45%37%
Yonkers43%44%
Westchester County Towns
Bedford26%*31%*
Cortlandt38%33%
Eastchester47%48%
Greenburgh36%39%
Harrison27%*31%*
Lewisboro31%*21%**
Mamaroneck37%37%*
Mount Kisco49%*57%*
Mount Pleasant30%29%
New Castle28%*14%**
North Castle21%**26%*
North Salem18%***27%**
Ossining41%30%
Pelham21%*33%**
Pound Ridge30%**11%***
Rye39%40%
Scarsdale18%*20%*
Somers33%*40%
Yorktown34%34%
Westchester County Villages
Ardsley32%*37%**
Briarcliff Manor47%*30%**
Bronxville42%*45%*
Buchanan38%**30%**
Croton-on-Hudson36%**35%*
Dobbs Ferry41%*25%**
Elmsford23%***15%***
Village of Harrison27%*31%*
Hastings-on-Hudson40%*45%*
Irvington34%**36%***
Larchmont32%***32%**
Village of Mamaroneck41%*42%*
Village of Mount Kisco49%*57%*
Village of Ossining41%*29%*
Village of Pelham21%**24%***
Pelham Manor22%**42%**
Pleasantville30%**23%***
Port Chester37%39%*
Rye Brook45%*35%**
Village of Scarsdale18%*20%*
Sleepy Hollow40%*35%**
Tarrytown41%**47%**
Tuckahoe53%**54%**

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of People 65 or Older Living Alone
2011-152016-20
Westchester County39,08545,684
Nassau County46,80851,125
Putnam County2,8803,440
Rockland County9,81211,564
New York State806,393916,743
Mount Vernon2,8044,449
New Rochelle3,3683,989
Peekskill1,193*1,383
Rye City722909*
White Plains2,7952,889
Yonkers9,47410,677
Westchester County Towns
Bedford391*571*
Cortlandt1,7171,635
Eastchester1,9332,243
Greenburgh3,5904,511
Harrison735*749*
Lewisboro373*319**
Mamaroneck1,1401,223*
Mount Kisco498*699*
Mount Pleasant1,3201,452
New Castle406*222**
North Castle237**299*
North Salem116***170**
Ossining1,3481,364
Pelham243*385**
Pound Ridge207**83***
Rye1,6831,939
Scarsdale275*338*
Somers1,037*1,555
Yorktown1,4801,631
Westchester County Villages
Ardsley184*255**
Briarcliff Manor471*329**
Bronxville259*346*
Buchanan85**71**
Croton-on-Hudson232**297*
Dobbs Ferry443*290**
Elmsford72***55***
Village of Harrison735*749*
Hastings-on-Hudson390*519*
Irvington222**233***
Larchmont147***225**
Village of Mamaroneck768*869*
Village of Mount Kisco498*699*
Village of Ossining756*780*
Village of Pelham115**137***
Pelham Manor128**248**
Pleasantville245**163***
Port Chester8401,133*
Rye Brook621*413**
Village of Scarsdale275*338*
Sleepy Hollow475*471**
Tarrytown474**789**
Tuckahoe399**477**

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.








INDICATORS TREND | WESTCHESTER
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Infant Mortality Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0
Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care -1
Decreasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16 to 19 -1
Decreasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Single Female-Headed Households 0
Maintaining
Contributions as a Percentage of Income 0
Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate 1
Increasing
Voter Participation Rate 1
Increasing
Serious Crimes -1
Decreasing
Victims of Domestic Violence -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Households With Internet Access, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Households without Vehicles -1
Decreasing
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Air Quality 1
Increasing
Population Density 0
Maintaining
Water Quality of the Long Island Sound 1
Increasing
Open Space in Westchester County 1
Increasing
Change in Total Population 1
Increasing
Change in Population, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Change in Population, by Age -1
Decreasing
People with Disabilities 1
Increasing
Language Diversity 1
Increasing
People 65 or Older Living Alone 1
Increasing
Change in Total Jobs -1
Decreasing
Change in Jobs by Sector 10 Not Applicable*
Business Ownership, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Average Salary by Sector 10 Not Applicable*
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Female to Male Earnings Ratio 0
Maintaining
Unemployment Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty -1
Decreasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Seniors Living in Poverty 0
Maintaining
Seniors Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Food Insecurity -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP, by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Public Assistance 0
Maintaining
People Receiving Supplemental Security Income 1
Increasing
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Overall Housing Cost Burden -1
Decreasing
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Rent Burdened Households -1
Decreasing
Homelessness, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Homelessness, by Sex 10 Not Applicable*
Per-Student Spending 0
Maintaining
Student Suspensions -1
Decreasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
College Admission Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
College Enrollment Rate, by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
People Without Health Insurance -1
Decreasing
Mortality Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Mortality Rate from Chronic Lower Respiratory Disease, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Diabetes Mortality, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Suicide Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*


Loading...