Economic Security
Overall Housing Cost Burden

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right of the chart. See a Guide to the Westchester Index Website for more information.





Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What does this measure?

The share of housing units with people paying 30% or more of their income in rent or ownership costs.

Why is this important?

The federal government considers 30% of income a threshold for affordable housing. People paying more than 30% are considered to be cost-burdened.

How is Westchester County performing?

In 2016-20, 39% of housing units in Westchester County were unaffordable, higher than both the national level of 30% and the state level of 37%. The county's rate declined 4 percentage points since 2011-15.

Westchester had the second highest unaffordable rate, behind Rockland at 43%, and a slightly higher share than Nassau and Putnam, both at 37%. Highly unaffordable municipalities included Mount Vernon with 50% and Peekskill and Ossining, both at 46%. Scarsdale had the lowest share at 23%.

Notes about the data

Multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census.

Overall Housing Cost Burden
2011-152016-20
Westchester County43%39%
Nassau County43%37%
Putnam County40%37%
Rockland County46%43%
New York State41%37%
Mount Vernon54%50%
New Rochelle48%45%
Peekskill51%46%
Rye City35%31%
White Plains42%40%
Yonkers46%42%
Westchester County Towns
Bedford43%38%
Cortlandt39%33%
Eastchester39%36%
Greenburgh36%34%
Harrison40%35%
Lewisboro39%27%*
Mamaroneck36%29%
Mount Kisco43%39%*
Mount Pleasant44%36%
New Castle33%30%*
North Castle36%41%*
North Salem34%*35%*
Ossining48%42%
Pelham37%32%
Pound Ridge37%*31%*
Rye51%43%
Scarsdale31%23%
Somers34%30%
Yorktown41%30%
Westchester County Villages
Ardsley37%*28%*
Briarcliff Manor36%34%*
Bronxville27%*31%*
Buchanan33%*36%*
Croton-on-Hudson36%32%
Dobbs Ferry33%*37%*
Elmsford46%*39%*
Village of Harrison40%35%
Hastings-on-Hudson34%30%*
Irvington31%*27%*
Larchmont29%*36%**
Village of Mamaroneck43%38%
Village of Mount Kisco43%39%*
Village of Ossining52%46%
Village of Pelham40%35%*
Pelham Manor33%*28%*
Pleasantville39%*29%*
Port Chester59%44%
Rye Brook40%40%*
Village of Scarsdale31%23%
Sleepy Hollow56%38%*
Tarrytown43%35%*
Tuckahoe51%*52%*

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of Unaffordable Housing Units
2011-152016-20
Westchester County147,605137,088
Nassau County190,198167,872
Putnam County13,50512,899
Rockland County45,36643,765
New York State2,952,0892,737,616
Mount Vernon13,45113,684
New Rochelle13,58113,116
Peekskill4,5904,467
Rye City1,9141,750
White Plains9,2459,227
Yonkers33,48531,622
Westchester County Towns
Bedford2,3422,130
Cortlandt5,9784,785
Eastchester5,0114,666
Greenburgh11,73211,264
Harrison3,2872,884
Lewisboro1,7831,252*
Mamaroneck3,8673,055
Mount Kisco1,7241,611*
Mount Pleasant6,2465,354
New Castle1,8691,789*
North Castle1,4171,775*
North Salem639*614*
Ossining5,8765,835
Pelham1,4521,274
Pound Ridge706*577*
Rye7,7836,645
Scarsdale1,7031,232
Somers2,5842,503
Yorktown5,3403,977
Westchester County Villages
Ardsley576*448*
Briarcliff Manor947938*
Bronxville581*695*
Buchanan269*267*
Croton-on-Hudson1,042951
Dobbs Ferry1,218*1,360*
Elmsford710*606*
Village of Harrison3,2872,884
Hastings-on-Hudson990899*
Irvington733*585*
Larchmont594*789**
Village of Mamaroneck3,1082,529
Village of Mount Kisco1,7241,611*
Village of Ossining4,0834,178
Village of Pelham882759*
Pelham Manor570*515*
Pleasantville1,033*684*
Port Chester5,3414,100
Rye Brook1,3641,371*
Village of Scarsdale1,7031,232
Sleepy Hollow2,0771,484*
Tarrytown1,8041,630*
Tuckahoe1,432*1,525*

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.








INDICATORS TREND | WESTCHESTER
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Infant Mortality Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0
Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care -1
Decreasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16 to 19 -1
Decreasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Single Female-Headed Households 0
Maintaining
Contributions as a Percentage of Income 0
Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate 1
Increasing
Voter Participation Rate 1
Increasing
Serious Crimes -1
Decreasing
Victims of Domestic Violence -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Households With Internet Access, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Households without Vehicles -1
Decreasing
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Air Quality 1
Increasing
Population Density 0
Maintaining
Water Quality of the Long Island Sound 1
Increasing
Open Space in Westchester County 1
Increasing
Change in Total Population 1
Increasing
Change in Population, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Change in Population, by Age -1
Decreasing
People with Disabilities 1
Increasing
Language Diversity 1
Increasing
People 65 or Older Living Alone 1
Increasing
Change in Total Jobs -1
Decreasing
Change in Jobs by Sector 10 Not Applicable*
Business Ownership, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Average Salary by Sector 10 Not Applicable*
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Female to Male Earnings Ratio 0
Maintaining
Unemployment Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty -1
Decreasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Seniors Living in Poverty 0
Maintaining
Seniors Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Food Insecurity -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP, by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Public Assistance 0
Maintaining
People Receiving Supplemental Security Income 1
Increasing
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Overall Housing Cost Burden -1
Decreasing
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Rent Burdened Households -1
Decreasing
Homelessness, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Homelessness, by Sex 10 Not Applicable*
Per-Student Spending 0
Maintaining
Student Suspensions -1
Decreasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
College Admission Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
College Enrollment Rate, by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
People Without Health Insurance -1
Decreasing
Mortality Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Mortality Rate from Chronic Lower Respiratory Disease, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Diabetes Mortality, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Suicide Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*


Loading...