Economic Security
People Living in Poverty

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right of the chart. See a Guide to the Westchester Index Website for more information.





Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Click on arrows to view legend and click on a point on map to view data. Zoom in (+ sign) to view localities.

What does this measure?

The estimated number of people with incomes below the poverty line, as a percentage of those for whom poverty status has been determined. Poverty thresholds vary by family composition and year. In 2020, the threshold for a four-person family with two children was $26,246.

Why is this important?

The percentage of people living in poverty is a measure of the overall economic health of a region. It also indicates the level of need for social and government supports within the community.

How is Westchester County performing?

In 2016-20, 8% of people in Westchester County had incomes below the poverty line, lower than both the statewide rate of 14% and the national rate of 13%. The region's poverty rate declined by 1 percentage point since 2000.

Westchester had the second highest poverty rate among comparison counties behind Rockland at 15%, but higher than Putnam at 6% and Nassau at 5%. Some of the highest poverty rates within Westchester County were found in its larger population centers, including Mount Vernon (14%), Yonkers (13%) and New Rochelle (11%)

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval).

The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Poverty status is not reported for people in institutions, including college dormitories and military barracks, and people in living situations without conventional housing.

People Living in Poverty
20002006-102011-152016-20
Westchester County9%8%10%8%
Nassau County5%5%6%5%
Putnam County4%7%5%6%
Rockland County10%11%15%15%
New York State15%14%16%14%
Mount Vernon14%13%15%14%
New Rochelle10%11%11%11%
Peekskill14%15%*12%*13%*
Rye City3%1%**4%**5%**
White Plains10%9%*12%10%
Yonkers16%14%17%13%
Westchester County Towns
Bedford5%4%***6%*8%**
Cortlandt5%5%*5%*5%*
Eastchester4%4%*3%*5%*
Greenburgh4%3%*5%5%
Harrison6%4%*8%*5%**
Lewisboro2%2%***2%***6%**
Mamaroneck4%4%**7%*5%**
Mount Kisco10%7%**14%*7%**
Mount Pleasant5%6%*8%*6%*
New Castle3%2%***2%***3%***
North Castle3%6%**2%**2%***
North Salem2%1%***4%***4%***
Ossining8%12%11%7%*
Pelham4%2%***3%**4%**
Pound Ridge2%4%***3%***0%***
Rye10%12%*10%9%*
Scarsdale3%2%**2%**2%***
Somers2%1%***2%**2%*
Yorktown3%2%**2%*4%**
Westchester County Villages
Ardsley1%2%***2%***1%***
Briarcliff Manor3%5%***2%***3%**
Bronxville3%2%***3%***8%***
Buchanan4%0%***6%***5%***
Croton-on-Hudson3%5%***3%***3%***
Dobbs Ferry6%4%***4%***3%***
Elmsford9%4%***14%***13%***
Village of Harrison6%4%*8%*5%**
Hastings-on-Hudson3%3%***4%**3%**
Irvington3%3%***3%***7%***
Larchmont2%1%***5%***2%***
Village of Mamaroneck7%4%***9%*6%**
Village of Mount Kisco10%7%**14%*7%**
Village of Ossining11%16%*14%*8%*
Village of Pelham3%1%***3%**5%***
Pelham Manor4%3%***3%***4%***
Pleasantville4%2%***2%***6%***
Port Chester13%16%*13%11%*
Rye Brook3%6%**5%**7%***
Village of Scarsdale3%2%**2%**2%***
Sleepy Hollow7%12%**19%*8%**
Tarrytown5%6%***4%**5%**
Tuckahoe7%6%***5%**6%***

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of People Living in Poverty
20002006-102011-152016-20
Westchester County78,96775,53890,75279,242
Nassau County68,63164,80782,14672,203
Putnam County4,1106,8635,2125,440
Rockland County26,77233,67646,11846,680
New York State2,692,2022,650,1663,005,9432,581,048
Mount Vernon9,6188,48610,3219,092
New Rochelle7,3677,8108,4848,440
Peekskill3,0423,581*2,793*3,114*
Rye City374201**564**757**
White Plains5,1174,897*6,9175,776
Yonkers30,08926,59732,87125,388
Westchester County Towns
Bedford793710***1,009*1,278**
Cortlandt1,6951,883*2,137*2,126*
Eastchester1,2951,200*1,058*1,570*
Greenburgh3,3242,805*4,0654,691
Harrison1,277955*1,895*1,139**
Lewisboro229252***291***758**
Mamaroneck1,2821,084**1,990*1,493**
Mount Kisco1,040768**1,536*742**
Mount Pleasant1,9712,239*3,216*2,726*
New Castle601267***432***507***
North Castle325639**245**188***
North Salem10071***208***179***
Ossining2,7714,2353,8762,416*
Pelham441243***356**530**
Pound Ridge80203***175***23***
Rye4,2525,188*4,6433,996*
Scarsdale496353**407**319***
Somers367278***468**520*
Yorktown1,021593**795*1,474**
Westchester County Villages
Ardsley5399***71***46***
Briarcliff Manor172357***153***222**
Bronxville171134***188***497***
Buchanan858***122***108***
Croton-on-Hudson249368***246***213***
Dobbs Ferry555391***442***276***
Elmsford427207***665***680***
Village of Harrison1,277955*1,895*1,139**
Hastings-on-Hudson266191***304**229**
Irvington201181***176***453***
Larchmont14878***278***144***
Village of Mamaroneck1,267752***1,608*1,123**
Village of Mount Kisco1,040768**1,536*742**
Village of Ossining2,2703,663*3,224*1,889*
Village of Pelham20960***203**316***
Pelham Manor232183***153***214***
Pleasantville301130***142***424***
Port Chester3,5914,536*3,8713,138*
Rye Brook251530**469**675***
Village of Scarsdale496353**407**319***
Sleepy Hollow6781,202**1,867*832**
Tarrytown495559***444**608**
Tuckahoe449390***308**380***

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.








INDICATORS TREND | WESTCHESTER
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Infant Mortality Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0
Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care -1
Decreasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16 to 19 -1
Decreasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Single Female-Headed Households 0
Maintaining
Contributions as a Percentage of Income 0
Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate 1
Increasing
Voter Participation Rate 1
Increasing
Serious Crimes -1
Decreasing
Victims of Domestic Violence -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Households With Internet Access, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Households without Vehicles -1
Decreasing
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Air Quality 1
Increasing
Population Density 0
Maintaining
Water Quality of the Long Island Sound 1
Increasing
Open Space in Westchester County 1
Increasing
Change in Total Population 1
Increasing
Change in Population, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Change in Population, by Age -1
Decreasing
People with Disabilities 1
Increasing
Language Diversity 1
Increasing
People 65 or Older Living Alone 1
Increasing
Change in Total Jobs -1
Decreasing
Change in Jobs by Sector 10 Not Applicable*
Business Ownership, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Average Salary by Sector 10 Not Applicable*
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Female to Male Earnings Ratio 0
Maintaining
Unemployment Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty -1
Decreasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Seniors Living in Poverty 0
Maintaining
Seniors Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Food Insecurity -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP, by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Public Assistance 0
Maintaining
People Receiving Supplemental Security Income 1
Increasing
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Overall Housing Cost Burden -1
Decreasing
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Rent Burdened Households -1
Decreasing
Homelessness, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Homelessness, by Sex 10 Not Applicable*
Per-Student Spending 0
Maintaining
Student Suspensions -1
Decreasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
College Admission Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
College Enrollment Rate, by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
People Without Health Insurance -1
Decreasing
Mortality Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Mortality Rate from Chronic Lower Respiratory Disease, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Diabetes Mortality, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Suicide Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*


Loading...