Economic Security
Income in Relation to Poverty Level

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right of the chart. See a Guide to the Westchester Index Website for more information.





Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What does this measure?

The share of residents with incomes below the poverty level, and at various proportions of the poverty level (below half, double the poverty level, etc.). Poverty thresholds vary by family composition and year. In 2022, the threshold for a four-person family with two children was $29,678.

Why is this important?

The percentage of people living in or near poverty is a measure of the overall economic health of a region. It also indicates the level of need for social and government supports.

How is Westchester County performing?

In 2018-22, 72% of residents in Westchester County had incomes that were 300% of the poverty level or higher, a higher proportion than both the state (excluding NYC) and the nation (58% and 55%, respectively). Another 10% of Westchester residents earned between 200% and 299% of the poverty level, 10% earned between 100% and 199%, 4% earned between 50% and 99%, and 4% earned below 50%. The state and nation had slightly higher percentages of earners in the lowest income groups.

The percentage of residents earning more than 300% of the poverty level has trended positively since 2008-12, increasing by five percentage points. This corresponds with 1 to 2 percentage-point decreases in the lower-income categories during this time, except for those with incomes under 50% of the poverty level, which has held steady at 4%.

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with 3 asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are expected to be released annually in December.

Income in Relation to Poverty Level, 2018-22
Under 50%50% to 99%100% to 199%200% to 299%300% or Higher
Westchester County4%4%10%10%72%
Nassau County3%3%8%9%77%
Putnam County3%3%7%11%76%
Rockland County7%8%15%11%59%
New York State7%7%15%14%58%
Mount Vernon7%7%13%14%59%
New Rochelle4%6%11%11%68%
Peekskill5%*5%*12%*16%63%
Rye City1%***1%**2%***5%*90%
White Plains4%6%11%10%70%
Yonkers7%6%18%13%56%
Westchester County Towns
Bedford6%**4%**2%**9%*79%
Cortlandt3%*3%*8%7%79%
Eastchester3%*3%*4%*7%*83%
Greenburgh3%*2%*7%6%82%
Harrison3%**1%**8%*5%*82%
Lewisboro2%***2%***5%***5%*87%
Mamaroneck2%***2%**7%*6%*83%
Mount Kisco4%***2%***9%**18%*66%
Mount Pleasant4%*3%*7%7%79%
New Castle1%***2%***3%**3%**92%
North Castle2%**1%***5%**8%*84%
North Salem1%***1%***5%***6%**87%
Ossining4%*4%*9%13%71%
Pelham2%**1%***3%***5%**90%
Pound Ridge1%***1%***1%***3%***94%
Rye5%*6%*12%12%66%
Scarsdale1%***2%***3%**3%*91%
Somers2%**1%**5%*6%*86%
Yorktown2%**2%**7%*6%*82%
Westchester County Villages
Ardsley1%***1%***7%***0%***91%
Briarcliff Manor2%***4%***4%***3%**87%
Bronxville2%***5%***1%***4%**89%
Buchanan1%***2%***6%***6%**84%
Croton-on-Hudson1%***1%***3%***7%*86%
Dobbs Ferry4%**1%***7%**11%**76%
Elmsford5%***4%***6%***21%**64%
Village of Harrison3%**1%**8%*5%*82%
Hastings-on-Hudson2%***1%***6%*6%*86%
Irvington1%***1%***5%***2%***91%
Larchmont1%***0%***12%***5%**82%
Village of Mamaroneck3%***4%**9%*9%*76%
Village of Mount Kisco4%***2%***9%**18%*66%
Village of Ossining4%*3%**11%*16%66%
Village of Pelham2%***1%***4%***4%**89%
Pelham Manor1%***1%***1%***5%***92%
Pleasantville1%***4%***5%***3%***87%
Port Chester7%*8%*15%16%55%
Rye Brook1%***5%***2%***3%***89%
Village of Scarsdale1%***2%***3%**3%*91%
Sleepy Hollow5%**5%**16%*11%*63%
Tarrytown4%***2%***12%*3%**79%
Tuckahoe4%***4%***3%***10%***79%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of People by Income to Poverty Level, 2018-22
Under 50%50% to 99%100% to 199%200% to 299%300% or Higher
Westchester County41,67041,742100,49493,199699,965
Nassau County37,69736,068111,020126,4471,058,643
Putnam County3,2872,8426,48110,56673,523
Rockland County21,97928,20249,31238,038195,433
New York State1,277,4971,378,1652,872,3222,653,39311,335,590
Mount Vernon4,9864,9999,5079,81342,569
New Rochelle3,2944,9708,4648,50952,830
Peekskill1,200*1,221*3,004*4,00815,834
Rye City241***238**348***775*14,679
White Plains2,5043,3826,1725,69240,898
Yonkers14,66412,67737,95726,059115,845
Westchester County Towns
Bedford911**616**380**1,433*12,841
Cortlandt1,152*1,178*3,4502,82032,566
Eastchester865*930*1,492*2,407*28,239
Greenburgh2,357*2,194*6,0935,66875,990
Harrison781**376**2,032*1,377*20,786
Lewisboro237***196***573***594*10,594
Mamaroneck741***643**2,212*1,786*25,657
Mount Kisco474***252***1,017**1,947*7,140
Mount Pleasant1,530*1,420*2,8483,07133,606
New Castle161***275***540**485**16,602
North Castle212**79***610**999*10,355
North Salem40***63***240***318**4,301
Ossining1,445*1,395*3,3514,85326,395
Pelham209**120***339***589**11,686
Pound Ridge72***33***71***128***4,726
Rye2,369*2,956*5,6475,75132,031
Scarsdale198***328***591**522*16,419
Somers322**310**954*1,268*17,917
Yorktown705**891**2,602*2,327*29,459
Westchester County Villages
Ardsley61***26***362***0***4,549
Briarcliff Manor168***293***278***218**6,201
Bronxville123***291***56***226**5,662
Buchanan29***55***139***138**1,911
Croton-on-Hudson102***120***273***604*6,984
Dobbs Ferry432**148***735**1,221**8,122
Elmsford245***207***309***1,104**3,314
Village of Harrison781**376**2,032*1,377*20,786
Hastings-on-Hudson127***52***499*498*6,962
Irvington76***42***303***149***6,002
Larchmont91***26***758***298**5,376
Village of Mamaroneck568***720**1,702*1,742*14,937
Village of Mount Kisco474***252***1,017**1,947*7,140
Village of Ossining1,019*854**2,715*4,01816,795
Village of Pelham157***83***290***293**6,438
Pelham Manor52***37***49***296***5,248
Pleasantville96***275***359***215***6,279
Port Chester2,099*2,343*4,6334,86217,190
Rye Brook90***452***204***324***8,777
Village of Scarsdale198***328***591**522*16,419
Sleepy Hollow477**562**1,672*1,115*6,531
Tarrytown453***256***1,388*334**9,155
Tuckahoe245***301***194***699***5,511

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.








INDICATORS TREND | WESTCHESTER
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Infant Mortality Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0
Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care 0
Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16 to 19 -1
Decreasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Single Female-Headed Households -1
Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate 1
Increasing
Voter Participation Rate -1
Decreasing
Serious Crimes -1
Decreasing
Reported Victims of Domestic Violence -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Households With Internet Access, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Households without Vehicles 0
Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Air Quality 1
Increasing
Population Density 0
Maintaining
Water Quality of the Long Island Sound 1
Increasing
Open Space in Westchester County 1
Increasing
Change in Total Population 1
Increasing
Change in Population, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Change in Population, by Age -1
Decreasing
People with Disabilities 1
Increasing
Language Diversity 1
Increasing
People 65 or Older Living Alone -1
Decreasing
Foreign-Born Population 1
Increasing
Change in Total Jobs 1
Increasing
Change in Jobs by Sector 10 Not Applicable*
Business Ownership, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Average Salary by Sector 10 Not Applicable*
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Female to Male Earnings Ratio 0
Maintaining
Income in Relation to Poverty Level 0
Maintaining
Unemployment Rate, by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
People Living in Poverty 0
Maintaining
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Seniors Living in Poverty 1
Increasing
Seniors Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Food Insecurity -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Public Assistance 0
Maintaining
People Receiving Supplemental Security Income 0
Maintaining
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Overall Housing Cost Burden -1
Decreasing
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Rent Burdened Households -1
Decreasing
Homelessness, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Homelessness, by Sex 10 Not Applicable*
Per-Student Spending 0
Maintaining
Student Suspensions -1
Decreasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
College Admission Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
College Enrollment Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
People Without Health Insurance -1
Decreasing
Mortality Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Mortality Rate from Chronic Lower Respiratory Disease, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Diabetes Mortality, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Suicide Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*


Loading...