Demographics
Change in Population, by Age

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right of the chart. See a Guide to the Westchester Index Website for more information.





Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What does this measure?

The change in population of a geographic area broken down by selected age groups since 2000.

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on the changing size and face of communities, and an area's needs and assets. For example, areas with large or growing populations of seniors or children may face challenges in providing needed services and generating enough tax revenue to support those services.

How is Westchester County doing?

The population of Westchester County has been aging. Between 2000 and 2016-20, the number of people aged 85 or older increased 58% and the number of people between the ages of 60 and 84 increased 34%. By comparison, the population 40 to 59 grew by only 6%, and there were decreases of 7% and 5% among people 20 to 39 and among those under 20 respectively.

In general, Westchester County's population has been aging more slowly than similar counties. The growth rate among people aged 85 or older in Westchester was lower compared to Nassau (83%), Rockland (75%) and Putnam (67%) counties, and its growth rate among people ages 60-84 was lower than Putnam (95%) and Rockland (47%), but higher than Nassau (25%).

Among localities in Westchester County, Mount Vernon has had dramatic age shifts with increases among populations aged 85 and older (77%) and 60 to 84 (35%) and a decrease of 25% among those under 20. Most localities lost populations in the 20-39 age range, though Elmsford, Cortlandt, Harrison, New Rochelle, Lewisboro and White Plains had small gains. Harrison had the largest increase among those under 20 (33%).

Notes about the data

Individuals age into and out of these groups, and this indicator should not be interpreted as a measure of groups moving to or away from the region. The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

Change in Total Population by Age, 2016-20
Under 2020 to 3940 to 5960 to 8485 or Older
Westchester County-5%-7%6%34%58%
Nassau County-9%-6%-1%25%83%
Putnam County-20%-11%-2%95%67%
Rockland County15%6%-2%47%75%
New York State-12%-3%1%38%49%
Mount Vernon-25%-10%8%35%77%
New Rochelle-0%1%15%34%8%
Peekskill-1%-12%8%56%143%**
Rye City9%-35%20%3%270%*
White Plains-4%1%7%41%63%
Yonkers-7%-6%7%19%42%
Westchester County Towns
Bedford-11%-12%-14%58%9%**
Cortlandt-6%4%5%60%31%
Eastchester8%-17%6%18%94%*
Greenburgh2%-5%-3%31%87%
Harrison33%3%23%1%63%*
Lewisboro-27%1%-16%154%66%***
Mamaroneck2%-7%3%12%35%*
Mount Kisco12%-12%7%53%103%**
Mount Pleasant-10%-6%5%40%79%*
New Castle-11%-12%-3%59%203%**
North Castle3%-2%13%45%175%**
North Salem-12%*-13%*-13%59%20%**
Ossining-13%-21%10%57%70%*
Pelham12%-10%9%5%32%**
Pound Ridge-25%-5%*-6%89%346%***
Rye6%-17%20%28%33%*
Scarsdale4%-22%-5%25%21%*
Somers-2%-16%16%61%125%*
Yorktown-25%-6%-3%62%17%*
Westchester County Villages
Ardsley1%-21%*12%4%*459%*
Briarcliff Manor-18%-16%-5%53%75%**
Bronxville4%-26%*-5%17%89%**
Buchanan-11%*-3%*7%31%38%**
Croton-on-Hudson4%-14%6%41%23%**
Dobbs Ferry8%-3%-8%28%-15%**
Elmsford12%*5%22%0%*76%***
Village of Harrison33%3%23%1%63%*
Hastings-on-Hudson2%*-8%-19%46%216%*
Irvington16%-24%*-12%8%41%***
Larchmont-15%-2%*-7%6%*52%***
Village of Mamaroneck11%-17%15%-1%41%*
Village of Mount Kisco12%-12%7%53%103%**
Village of Ossining-8%-23%20%62%66%*
Village of Pelham15%-16%23%18%-45%***
Pelham Manor8%-1%-6%-7%112%***
Pleasantville-3%*-14%*12%16%*-26%***
Port Chester2%-17%24%32%36%*
Rye Brook10%-11%*18%25%23%**
Village of Scarsdale4%-22%-5%25%21%*
Sleepy Hollow-15%*-14%30%75%134%***
Tarrytown-3%-15%1%49%-15%***
Tuckahoe0%*-20%*3%*58%*138%***

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Total Population by Age, 2016-20
Under 2020 to 3940 to 5960 to 8485 or Older
Westchester County238,208231,570270,363200,70227,895
Nassau County325,185321,716374,810293,25440,718
Putnam County21,67322,83529,27723,1761,753
Rockland County100,35777,71077,69462,1267,326
New York State4,570,9185,420,7815,060,9703,997,191464,989
Mount Vernon14,19918,02719,01014,0112,376
New Rochelle19,19520,46721,23916,4482,018
Peekskill5,8676,4946,3054,701744**
Rye City5,0572,2355,1192,478880*
White Plains11,74716,10115,46112,7712,091
Yonkers48,47455,16450,96040,2105,375
Westchester County Towns
Bedford4,6674,2524,7023,848193**
Cortlandt10,2109,52712,5129,1071,029
Eastchester8,6636,4239,4357,0231,365*
Greenburgh22,65520,61425,56619,8372,674
Harrison9,0806,6427,7514,212678*
Lewisboro2,9702,4153,7893,270108***
Mamaroneck8,1266,6218,5905,414875*
Mount Kisco2,6882,8823,0042,111264**
Mount Pleasant11,10911,15712,5258,8211,276*
New Castle5,1792,7485,9863,580333**
North Castle3,4932,0944,1062,313217**
North Salem1,248*1,011*1,4101,256224**
Ossining7,5649,03111,3108,3471,399*
Pelham3,9852,4563,8561,919276**
Pound Ridge980798*1,6451,520174***
Rye11,93411,48413,2868,6241,170*
Scarsdale6,3872,2105,6493,334310*
Somers4,6583,0806,3616,485976*
Yorktown8,0737,63710,7869,062870*
Westchester County Villages
Ardsley1,262592*1,558864*257*
Briarcliff Manor1,9111,3412,2171,859367**
Bronxville2,170996*1,9351,105244**
Buchanan528*587*66144751**
Croton-on-Hudson2,1571,5062,6291,604225**
Dobbs Ferry3,2792,4152,8392,162264**
Elmsford1,301*1,8141,370624*88***
Village of Harrison9,0806,6427,7514,212678*
Hastings-on-Hudson2,026*1,3652,1392,060379*
Irvington2,2751,072*1,8411,172134***
Larchmont1,6901,506*1,7371,051*175***
Village of Mamaroneck5,1924,4155,7623,220658*
Village of Mount Kisco2,6882,8823,0042,111264**
Village of Ossining4,9536,7417,6564,903713*
Village of Pelham2,1701,4072,2561,06658***
Pelham Manor1,8151,0491,600853218***
Pleasantville2,094*1,464*2,3341,270*94***
Port Chester7,1358,2457,9415,145744*
Rye Brook2,5161,683*3,0222,079254**
Village of Scarsdale6,3872,2105,6493,334310*
Sleepy Hollow2,166*2,7422,8702,014297***
Tarrytown2,4043,1282,9072,767188***
Tuckahoe1,555*1,600*1,674*1,505*214***

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.








INDICATORS TREND | WESTCHESTER
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Infant Mortality Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0
Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care -1
Decreasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16 to 19 -1
Decreasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Single Female-Headed Households 0
Maintaining
Contributions as a Percentage of Income 0
Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate 1
Increasing
Voter Participation Rate 1
Increasing
Serious Crimes -1
Decreasing
Victims of Domestic Violence -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Households With Internet Access, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Households without Vehicles -1
Decreasing
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Air Quality 1
Increasing
Population Density 0
Maintaining
Water Quality of the Long Island Sound 1
Increasing
Open Space in Westchester County 1
Increasing
Change in Total Population 1
Increasing
Change in Population, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Change in Population, by Age -1
Decreasing
People with Disabilities 1
Increasing
Language Diversity 1
Increasing
People 65 or Older Living Alone 1
Increasing
Change in Total Jobs -1
Decreasing
Change in Jobs by Sector 10 Not Applicable*
Business Ownership, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Average Salary by Sector 10 Not Applicable*
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Female to Male Earnings Ratio 0
Maintaining
Unemployment Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty -1
Decreasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Seniors Living in Poverty 0
Maintaining
Seniors Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Food Insecurity -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP, by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Public Assistance 0
Maintaining
People Receiving Supplemental Security Income 1
Increasing
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Overall Housing Cost Burden -1
Decreasing
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Rent Burdened Households -1
Decreasing
Homelessness, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Homelessness, by Sex 10 Not Applicable*
Per-Student Spending 0
Maintaining
Student Suspensions -1
Decreasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
College Admission Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
College Enrollment Rate, by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
People Without Health Insurance -1
Decreasing
Mortality Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Mortality Rate from Chronic Lower Respiratory Disease, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Diabetes Mortality, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Suicide Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*


Loading...