Economic Security
Rent Burdened Households

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right of the chart. See a Guide to the Westchester Index Website for more information.





Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Click on arrows to view legend and click on a point on map to view data. Zoom in (+ sign) to view localities.

What does this measure?

The share of rental housing units with people paying 30% or more of their income in rent.

Why is this important?

The federal government considers 30% of income a threshold for affordable housing. Renters paying more than 30% of their income in rent are considered cost-burdened and may struggle to afford other basic needs.

How is Westchester County performing?

In 2016-20, 50% of rental units in Westchester County had residents whose housing costs were above the affordability threshold. That was higher than the national level of 46% and just above the state rate of 49%. Westchester's rate declined 3 percentage points from 2011-15.

Westchester's rate was lower than Rockland at 57%, similar to Nassau at 51%, and Putnam at 47%. Municipalities with the some of the highest shares of cost burdened units include Peekskill at 59% and Mount Vernon at 55%.

Notes about the data

Multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census.

Rent Burdened Households
2011-152016-20
Westchester County53%50%
Nassau County53%51%
Putnam County52%47%
Rockland County59%57%
New York State51%49%
Mount Vernon57%55%
New Rochelle56%54%
Peekskill60%59%
Rye City37%*32%**
White Plains55%45%
Yonkers52%51%
Westchester County Towns
Bedford65%*53%*
Cortlandt54%47%
Eastchester49%62%*
Greenburgh42%44%
Harrison41%*39%*
Lewisboro45%***59%**
Mamaroneck45%41%*
Mount Kisco58%*42%*
Mount Pleasant53%46%
New Castle31%***58%***
North Castle32%**55%**
North Salem45%***44%***
Ossining55%53%
Pelham40%*36%**
Pound Ridge29%***38%***
Rye59%50%
Scarsdale39%**30%***
Somers42%**50%***
Yorktown48%*40%*
Westchester County Villages
Ardsley48%**31%***
Briarcliff Manor47%**64%**
Bronxville38%**50%**
Buchanan36%***40%***
Croton-on-Hudson50%**46%**
Dobbs Ferry39%*45%*
Elmsford36%**36%**
Village of Harrison41%*39%*
Hastings-on-Hudson48%*49%**
Irvington49%**58%***
Larchmont27%***44%***
Village of Mamaroneck56%43%*
Village of Mount Kisco58%*42%*
Village of Ossining57%52%
Village of Pelham38%**38%**
Pelham Manor53%***26%***
Pleasantville50%**55%***
Port Chester61%48%
Rye Brook52%**67%***
Village of Scarsdale39%**30%***
Sleepy Hollow63%45%*
Tarrytown42%*43%**
Tuckahoe53%*72%**

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of Rent Burdened Households
2011-152016-20
Westchester County69,40168,590
Nassau County46,30143,068
Putnam County3,2102,881
Rockland County18,09818,512
New York State1,709,6401,654,396
Mount Vernon8,7109,309
New Rochelle7,9727,306
Peekskill2,7462,861
Rye City530*527**
White Plains5,9225,051
Yonkers20,07620,600
Westchester County Towns
Bedford900*806*
Cortlandt2,0121,613
Eastchester1,5722,207*
Greenburgh3,6294,335
Harrison1,203*1,140*
Lewisboro176***248**
Mamaroneck1,5061,229*
Mount Kisco1,095*623*
Mount Pleasant2,2631,950
New Castle124***285***
North Castle153**304**
North Salem146***129***
Ossining2,7092,608
Pelham320*274**
Pound Ridge71***63***
Rye4,1133,525
Scarsdale200**221***
Somers329**518***
Yorktown924*858*
Westchester County Villages
Ardsley127**128***
Briarcliff Manor211**274**
Bronxville165**224**
Buchanan71***64***
Croton-on-Hudson398**292**
Dobbs Ferry564*688*
Elmsford279**276**
Village of Harrison1,203*1,140*
Hastings-on-Hudson432*344**
Irvington239**272***
Larchmont164***237***
Village of Mamaroneck1,7291,152*
Village of Mount Kisco1,095*623*
Village of Ossining2,4142,242
Village of Pelham260**235**
Pelham Manor60***39***
Pleasantville359**209***
Port Chester3,1982,606
Rye Brook376**447***
Village of Scarsdale200**221***
Sleepy Hollow1,4361,132*
Tarrytown641*791**
Tuckahoe755*1,072**

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.








INDICATORS TREND | WESTCHESTER
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Infant Mortality Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0
Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care -1
Decreasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16 to 19 -1
Decreasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Single Female-Headed Households 0
Maintaining
Contributions as a Percentage of Income 0
Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate 1
Increasing
Voter Participation Rate 1
Increasing
Serious Crimes -1
Decreasing
Victims of Domestic Violence -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Households With Internet Access, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Households without Vehicles -1
Decreasing
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Air Quality 1
Increasing
Population Density 0
Maintaining
Water Quality of the Long Island Sound 1
Increasing
Open Space in Westchester County 1
Increasing
Change in Total Population 1
Increasing
Change in Population, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Change in Population, by Age -1
Decreasing
People with Disabilities 1
Increasing
Language Diversity 1
Increasing
People 65 or Older Living Alone 1
Increasing
Change in Total Jobs -1
Decreasing
Change in Jobs by Sector 10 Not Applicable*
Business Ownership, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Average Salary by Sector 10 Not Applicable*
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Female to Male Earnings Ratio 0
Maintaining
Unemployment Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty -1
Decreasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Seniors Living in Poverty 0
Maintaining
Seniors Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Food Insecurity -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP, by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Public Assistance 0
Maintaining
People Receiving Supplemental Security Income 1
Increasing
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Overall Housing Cost Burden -1
Decreasing
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Rent Burdened Households -1
Decreasing
Homelessness, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Homelessness, by Sex 10 Not Applicable*
Per-Student Spending 0
Maintaining
Student Suspensions -1
Decreasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
College Admission Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
College Enrollment Rate, by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
People Without Health Insurance -1
Decreasing
Mortality Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Mortality Rate from Chronic Lower Respiratory Disease, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Diabetes Mortality, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Suicide Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*


Loading...