Community
Victims of Domestic Violence

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right of the chart. See a Guide to the Westchester Index Website for more information.





Source: New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services

What does this measure?

The number of reported victims of domestic violence per 10,000 residents. Domestic violence includes assaults, sex offenses, and violations of orders of protection among any family members (not just spouses or intimate partners).

Why is this important?

Domestic violence has unique negative effects on victims and families. Domestic violence can cause serious and permanent emotional and psychological damage, which hurts one's quality of life and ability to contribute to society and perform at work.

How is Westchester County performing?

In 2020, there were 17 victims of domestic violence per 10,000 residents in Westchester County, a 35% decrease from 2009. Westchester had the third lowest rate behind Rockland County at 24, followed by Nassau at 23. Putnam County had the lowest at 11 per 100,000. Among municipalities, Mount Vernon had the highest rate at 73 per 100,000 followed by Ardsley at 63.

Notes about the data

The definition of domestic violence was significantly changed in 2008, making data from earlier years not comparable. The definition was expanded to include same-sex couples, ex-spouses and boyfriends/girlfriends. In addition, it was narrowed to exclude more specifically nonviolent incidents between partners.

As a rule, domestic violence tends to be underreported, and there are many inconsistencies in the data. In addition, reporting may be influenced by factors such as public education, outreach efforts and media stories. Comparable national data were not available.

Not all local municipalities report data. Local data not available for 2009 and 2010. New York State data was not available.

Victims of Domestic Violence
200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Westchester County262827252324232020191817
Nassau County151613171817171614132223
Putnam County171615812671985711
Rockland County303232302928252323222224
Mount Vernon12010596105948487908573
New Rochelle263029252725271624
Peekskill23191618141317171110
Rye City117573612
White Plains26281919172318212320
Yonkers36353437352628232528
Westchester County Towns
Bedford8101615823321
Eastchester2104111111
Greenburgh129108797442
Harrison14151411576431
Lewisboro3
Mamaroneck5412312221
Mount Pleasant1011011233
New Castle5171211681111128
North Castle5251811117100
Pound Ridge12122721141216126
Yorktown171211815137101215
Westchester County Villages
Ardsley16238174824664585363
Briarcliff Manor4831
Bronxville8522522
Buchanan444
Croton-on-Hudson109275275112
Dobbs Ferry12954841061212
Elmsford1936153217141017811
Hastings-on-Hudson4156635663
Irvington23833233
Larchmont1427118551259
Village of Mamaroneck4229115241126373433
Village of Ossining17211717191514111118
Village of Pelham141216146713101211
Pelham Manor1416411141413149
Pleasantville344713141117129
Port Chester30181671131010127
Rye Brook22211574
Village of Scarsdale4452237122
Sleepy Hollow19131014181491519
Tarrytown3435459171212
Tuckahoe261199121411212113

Source: New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services
Notes: Rates are victims per 10,000 residents. The definition of domestic violence was significantly changed in 2008, making prior years not comparable.




Number of Domestic Violence Victims
200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Westchester County2,4902,6322,5682,4392,2232,3232,1841,9111,9361,8251,6941,724
Nassau County1,9762,1431,7832,2762,4462,3602,3142,1721,9551,8273,0153,145
Putnam County165156153791155874183845272107
Rockland County9261,0101,018957931900808739743722726810
Mount Vernon814710656713641576593606572543
New Rochelle2042332271962181992111301533
Peekskill54453943333041422626
Rye City21118114923
White Plains14616310810996131104120132119
Yonkers711685678738705521564464503587
Westchester County Towns
Bedford141828271446532
Eastchester64113343232
Greenburgh111818874668766353320
Harrison404339311319171093
Lewisboro4
Mamaroneck1411451037572
Mount Pleasant325314381214
New Castle9312220101519192214
North Castle6362213138120
Pound Ridge66141176863
Yorktown62444130544824374555
Westchester County Villages
Ardsley7103633372129262432
Briarcliff Manor3621
Bronxville5311311
Buchanan111
Croton-on-Hudson8726426492
Dobbs Ferry131064941171314
Elmsford917715875946
Hastings-on-Hudson3145524553
Irvington12522122
Larchmont8147533736
Village of Mamaroneck7956229472250716666
Village of Ossining42524342493835282850
Village of Pelham1081110459788
Pelham Manor892688785
Pleasantville233591081297
Port Chester8853482023828293422
Rye Brook22211574
Village of Scarsdale77944512243
Sleepy Hollow19131014181491519
Tarrytown34365610191414
Tuckahoe1776689714149

Source: New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services
Notes: The definition of domestic violence was significantly changed in 2008, making prior years not comparable.








INDICATORS TREND | WESTCHESTER
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Infant Mortality Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0
Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care -1
Decreasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16 to 19 -1
Decreasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Single Female-Headed Households 0
Maintaining
Contributions as a Percentage of Income 0
Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate 1
Increasing
Voter Participation Rate 1
Increasing
Serious Crimes -1
Decreasing
Victims of Domestic Violence -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Households With Internet Access, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Households without Vehicles -1
Decreasing
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Air Quality 1
Increasing
Population Density 0
Maintaining
Water Quality of the Long Island Sound 1
Increasing
Open Space in Westchester County 1
Increasing
Change in Total Population 1
Increasing
Change in Population, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Change in Population, by Age -1
Decreasing
People with Disabilities 1
Increasing
Language Diversity 1
Increasing
People 65 or Older Living Alone 1
Increasing
Change in Total Jobs -1
Decreasing
Change in Jobs by Sector 10 Not Applicable*
Business Ownership, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Average Salary by Sector 10 Not Applicable*
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Female to Male Earnings Ratio 0
Maintaining
Unemployment Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty -1
Decreasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Seniors Living in Poverty 0
Maintaining
Seniors Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Food Insecurity -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP, by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Public Assistance 0
Maintaining
People Receiving Supplemental Security Income 1
Increasing
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Overall Housing Cost Burden -1
Decreasing
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Rent Burdened Households -1
Decreasing
Homelessness, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Homelessness, by Sex 10 Not Applicable*
Per-Student Spending 0
Maintaining
Student Suspensions -1
Decreasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
College Admission Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
College Enrollment Rate, by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
People Without Health Insurance -1
Decreasing
Mortality Rate, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Mortality Rate from Chronic Lower Respiratory Disease, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Diabetes Mortality, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Suicide Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*


Loading...